D.O.T.S.

Directory Of Trades & Services

Once upon a time there used to be a listing of almost every business and organisation on the Islands. It was called D.O.T.S. (Directory Of Trades and Services) and it was much loved and used.
This was presented, free of charge, for 3 years in Bay Island News. Later it matured into it’s own publication, an ‘Advertiser’,  a small A4, glossy, colour publication.
With the demise of the print version of Bay Island News, so also a decent Island Directory died.

I didn’t like that, so I have done something about it.

 

I have rebuilt all the original listings into an online Directory. Now I know that a lot of people don’t like using search engines, so I have left a full listing, with the original categories, right here for you to browse. Or, if you prefer search engines – the latest and greatest is also available right HERE  just a click away! Enjoy 🙂

 

HEALTH AND BEAUTY

All Things Hair 3409 5999
Bellydancing for Fitness 34095783
Elise’s Hair to You 3409 5188
Exercise Physiologist 3409 1236
Female Bowen Therapy 041153329
Fingers and Toes 0414 586 452
Hilltop Counselling 3409 1376
Humanagetic Therapies 34092713
Incense Supplies 3409 1323
Massage by Mathew 3409 5115
Massage/Reflexology 428 107 877
Osolean 3409 5985
Vida Percy Hearing 1800 786 865
Yoga 3409 5391

BEAUTY AND HEALTH

Customedge Mowing 0401 966 129
Going Mowing 0423 949 205
Garden Makeovers 0488 606 562
Jimel Transport 0412 054 006
Landscape Design 0412 120 799
MI Mowing 3409 4438
Green Lawns & Cleaning 0430 526 722
Mason Landscape 0450 027 010

CELEBRANTS & CHURCHES

BI Faith Centre 3409 5813
Catholic Church 0409 639 247
Grace Ministries 3409 5920
MI Anglican Church 3409 4246
MI Community Church 3409 5356
RI Community Church 3409 1032
Safe Harbour Church 3409 2238
StPeters Anglican 3409 1157
Diana Hassett C’brant 0450 688 494
Fred Brogden 3409 2238
Lynette Davidson 3409 1196
Marriage Celebrant 3409 5078
Oriel Clark Celebrant 3409 5783
BI Faith Centre 3409 5813
Clive Berrick C’brant 3409 1032
Paul Hewitt Celebrant 0403 505 433

ACCOMMODATION

Dugong Cove 0409 050 749
Lamb Island B&B 0409 4575
MI Accommodation 3409 4838
Russell Island B&B 0400 166 661
Russell Island Lodge 3409 1755
Russell Island Motel 3409 1399
The “Love Shack” 0415 577 243
Yarrandabbi Dreaming 3409 4200

ACCOUNTING/BOOKKEEPING

Bayside Accounting 349 1659
HPW Accounting 3409 1084
RI State School 3409 1182
MYOB Data Entry 0431 049 233

JEWELLER

Michael Wall 0400 356 482

LEISURE

Boat Licencing 3820 6643

FENCING

CARPET SERVICE

Island Carpets 0408 445 982
BI Carpet Cleaning 3409 2383
First Contact Carpet Clean 3409 4705

ASSOCIATIONS AND CLUBS

Aussie Mens Network 0418 182 648
Backyard Tech 3409 5100
BI Bloomers Group 3409 4650
Craft Group 3409 5209
Garden Club 3409 2788
Girl Guides (MI) 3409 5820
HaveAGoers 3409 1057
Heritage Group 3409 5979
Lions Club (MI) 3409 4246
Lions Club (RI) 3409 1163
MI Arts 3409 5391
Moreton Bay Squares 3409 5576
Museum 3409 2002
Paper Craft Group 3409 5101
Bowls Club (MI) 3409 5364
Cricket (Dolphins) 3409 2259
Fishing Club (MI) 3409 5020
MI Progress Association 3409 4801
Progress Hall Hire 3409 5000
RSL Club (MI) 3409 5924
RSL Club (RI) 3409 1372
SIMBIOSYS 3409 1177
Garden Club 3409 1752
Yacht Club 3409 1421
Community Services (MI) 3409 4222
Bowls Club (MI) 3409 5364
Fishing Club (RI) 3409 1475
Golf Club (MI) 3409 5299
Island Kayak Tours 0438 132 551
Karate (MI) 3409 1944
Karate (RI) 0433 172 804
Lawn Bowls (RI) 3409 1330
Soccer 3409 1457
RI Harriers 3409 1755

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE

Barker, Ed, JP (ComDec) 3409 4638
Bowden, M, JP (Qual) 3409 4801
Brian Lloyd, JP 3207 8835
Browne, S, JP (Qual) 3409 4802
Carter, R, JP (ComDec) 3409 5046
Harding, A, JP (ComDec) 3409 1177
Hill, Lynda, JP (Qual) 0413 192 656
Norris, John, JP (Qual) 3409 5251
MJ Harding, JP (ComDec) 3409 1317

SCHOOLS

I OSHC Services 3409 5075
MI Prep School 3400 8314
MI State School 3400 8333
Play Group (MI) 3409 5864
Play Group (RI) 0430 536 030
RI State School 3409 9333

SUPERMARKETS

IGA 3409 2777
Spar 3409 4477
5Star 3409 5408
Bakery 3409

TAXI AND CAR HIRE

AirportTransfer 0422 691 971
Betta Car Hire 3821 1622
MI Taxi 0418 734 741
RI Taxi 408 785 218

PET

BI Pet Supplies 3409 1224
BI Veterinary 3409 4962
Pet Grooming 0428 361 587

REAL ESTATE

First National 3409 5013
Raine and Horne 3409 5000
Ray White 3409 2000
Rex Davidson 3409 1176
RI Real Estate 3409 1100

TRANSPORT

Bay Air 0422 691 971
Bayside Removals 1800645654
B.I.T.S. 32068033
MI Transport 0458641694
Off Shore Towing 34091999
Stradbroke Ferries 34885300
Tilt Truck 0419778886

PLUMBING

Big 5 Services 0407 646 512
Leon Wieland 0437 486 504
Mark Sparrow 0402 442 430
Phil Pain Plumbing 0431 866 916
Quinn Plumbing 3409 4871
Alkatraz Art 0415 728 470

PAINTING

Gavin Bray Painting 3409 4043
Classic Paints Supplies 3821 2771
George Ward Russell 400 732 012
Michael Monaghan 0417 698 644

EARTHMOVING

All Island Earth Works 0410 085 365
BA & PE Cox 0418 773 573
Ben Williamson 0439 836 616
BI Excavations 3409 2655
BTW Equipment 0401 401 314
Dig this Earth Moving 0448 867 675
JBS Earthmoving 0428 259 060
Kerry Green 0427 691 045
Mark Kennedy 0409 623 880
Peter McFaul 0402 052 392

SCREENS / GLASS

Russell Island Glass 3409 2367
Shower Screens 0400 790 758
Enchanted Glass 3409 4448

AUTO AND MARINE

Bay Island Marine Serv 3409 5440
Bay Island Mechanic 3409 1209
Tim Barker 0474 221 083
RI Outboard 0437 117 155

SEWING

Toni Marie Design 3409 4091

SIGNS & GRAPHICS

Signrise Signs 0412 644 647

TELEVISION

Service & Installation 3409 4656

SOLAR ELECTRICITY

Rural Solar ­Phil
0408 188 087

MARKETING

Bay Island News 3409 4882
Bay Islands Leaflet Distribution
Phone 3409 4642
Mobile 041 2 060 764
Print Perfect 3409 1 21 6
Video Productions 3409 5893

CABINETMAKING

Bay Island Cabinets 0438 768 537
Oasis Cabinets 0414 841 506

PEST CONTROL

BI Pest Control 0429 649 950
First Contact Pest 3409 4705
Frank Devitt 0429 649 950
Newcombes 0412 946 666

PLASTERING
TILING
Graeme Leifels 0401 458 311
John J Acres 0407 379 260
Trever Varty 3409 2269

PICTURE FRAMING &
PHOTOGRAPHY

The Haven Gallery 3409 5341

ALARMS

Bay Island Security 0405 044 205

CONCRETING

Island Concreting 0438 757 875
Redlands Ind. concrete
0409 998 671
Russell Island Concrete
0409 151 366

DIVING / SALVAGE

Dive Service 3409 1135

IMPORTANT NUMBERS

Ambulance & Fire 000
Boating Weather r 1900 926 115
Coast Guard 3206 7777
Energex 131 253
Fire Warden 3409 4364
Kids Help Line 1800 551 800
Macleay Police 3409 4722
Redland Bay Police 3829 4111
Russell Police 3409 1244
SES 132 500

WINING & DINING
Pubs & Clubs
Pub Paradise 3409 5200
Club Macleay
Golf Club
Our Place
Blue Parrot
Boat Club
Fish & Chips
Mummas Pizza

GOVERNMENT

Redland City Council
Transport
Centerlink
Mark Edwards (RCC)
Andrew Laming (Fed)
M.McEachan (State)